Privacy Policy - Ten Gift Ideas

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Ten Gift Ideas Privacy Policy page!

The team behind Ten Gift Ideas greatly appreciates the trust our readers place in us, and that is the reason why we value your security and safety. We maintain as our highest priority the necessity of protecting the security of our site’s visitors’ personal and non-personal information in agreement with the Data Protection Act, 1998. We only request and gather the information that is indispensable to the well-being and functioning of our site, and we responsibly guard it against any type of misuse.

The team owning and managing TenGiftIdeas.com is fully dedicated to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data, and we consider this matter a very serious one. We are aware that our users also care about the way their personal and non-personal data is used and shared, and that they all trust us to proceed with utmost care. This Privacy Policy clearly and thoroughly explains how we gather and make use of the personal data we are offered, or we gather in relation to your use of TenGiftIdeas.com. In case you have any other inquiries, please get in touch with us at info@TenGiftIdeas.com and we will be glad to answer.

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information is collected every time a website visitor registers or subscribes to the Ten Gift Ideas newsletter, or gets in contact with through any mean (our main page, contact page or the comments section). The personal information you might have to provide in any of these instances are your name and email address. Ten Gift Ideas uses personal information in order to answer messages, questions, and requests from our readers.

We do not ever or under any circumstance employ your contact details for any promotional or advertising purposes unless we have your consent to do so.

We may employ non-personal and personal data for one or more of the following purposes listed below:

  • In order to improve and personalize your website surfing experience on TenGiftIdeas.com, using the collected data to respond more accurately to individual needs of our readers
  • To increase our web site’s quality according to your feedback you provide to us
  • To answer and address your requests, questions and inquiries as well as we possibly can
  • To send you emails from time to time, but only if you agreed and subscribed to our newsletter

2. Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Each time you access TenGiftIdeas.com, we may indirectly collect some information regarding the specific type of browser you use, and also the Internet Protocol address (“IP”) and store such details through the use of “cookies”. The term cookie defines a piece of data that is stored on your computer, and it is tied to the virtual data about the user. The type of information collected includes various URL addresses (the URL you came from and the one you are headed to), as well as your IP address and browser details. Through cookies we are able to confirm if a user is online, to provide easier browsing and increase the overall quality and performance of our site. We never use cookies to collect or store data that could serve the purpose of personally identifying you, such as your email address. If you have concerned about security and safety issues, you can set the options on your browser to reject or accept cookies, or to notify you every time cookies are set.

3. Other sites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to TenGiftIdeas.com. We may sometimes include links to different other sites which we do not own or control. These other websites may place their own cookies or other damaging files on your computer, collect data or even request you to share personally identifiable data. The TenGiftIdeas.com team expressly declines any form of responsibility for the privacy and security practices of this third-party websites. When you leave our site to access another one, we strongly advise you to carefully read their privacy practices especially if you are worried about security issues.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

TenGiftIdeas.com may periodically make changes and updates to its privacy policy practices at our discretion. Any minor modifications will be presented on this page, and the date of the respective revision will be included and specified at the top of the present section. If for any reason we make a consistent change to our privacy policy, we will include a prominent and clear notice on our site’s main page to ensure that all visitors are aware of the modification. However, we want to also mention that we do not intend to modify or change anything in the foreseeable future as we do not see any reason to change anything unless any law modification compels us to do so. We strongly believe that we are presently doing a great job at maintaining and protecting your data privacy, and we wish to reassure you of our strong commitment to our present Privacy Policy.

We only employ the collected information, be it directly or indirectly gathered, in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in place when the respective data was collected (in the eventuality that this present form will be modified due to external factors such as new laws or legal updates being issued).

5. Questions

In case you have any questions or other inquiries related to this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at info@TenGiftIdeas.com.

The present Privacy Policy is issued under the adequate terms of the Ten Gift Ideas Terms of Use Agreement, which we invite you to also read.